I just saw this edit at [https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Q55270818&curid=55313635&diff=943589476&oldid=907357256]. I'm probably missing something, but I can't see how it is a good idea - in this case the coordinate is also correct for the museum, it's just located inside a building that also has an entry. Even worse are edits like [https://www.wikidata.org/w/index.php?title=Q32776&diff=prev&oldid=943589769] - where the headquarters location is a municipality not a building!
Topic on User talk:DeltaBot
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Reply to "Moving coordinates to qualifier of P159"
I had a discussion about it in hewiki with יונה בנדלאק and we also don't understand the motivation for such changes. Can you please clarify what are we all missing?
Thanks
See Topic:Uxppmz258jl8i85e. If the bot removed some coordinates that you suppose are valid, then either it violates the constraint or some other statements are wrong and misguide the bot.
It happen now to items about museums look for example Hungarian National Museum (Q914141). can you explain what misguide the bot?
Could you please have your bot stop doing this?
after you did a mess in museum now you did it in Embassies!!!
user:Pasleim, this appears to be your bot. Please respond. The only other option I have is blocking this bot as a malfunctioning bot and that will take down a lot of other functions too.
You should decide whether you are modeling a building or an organization. A mishmash is not adequate for a structured database.
A museum is not necessarily a building nor an organisation. It can be located in a building and operated by an organisation, but the museum itself should have a coordinate.
The world is not that black and white so the structured data shouldn't be black and white. Please stop this bot because I'm tired of undoing this kind of edits.